I-20 Information

I-20 Information

  1. Students who plan to attend Mentora College must receive an F-1 student visa from their local U.S. embassy.
  2. An I-20 is the official non-immigrant document that a student takes to the U.S. embassy to apply for the F-1 student visa.
  3. A bank statement is required by the student or the student’s sponsor as part of the program application process.
Mentora College issues an I-20 to students who qualify for a full-time program and can show sufficient funding for the program fees and living expenses. If you have any questions about the Form I-20, speak with our DSO or email info@mentoracollege.edu.


You will need the Form I-20 for any of the following:
  • Paying your I-901 SEVIS Fee: You will receive a Form I-20 from a DSO from every school that accepts you. Use the Form I-20 from the school you decide to attend to pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee.
  • Applying for your nonimmigrant visa at your U.S. Embassy or Consulate: Read the embassy or consulate’s website for more specific instructions. You need to apply 120 days before the date listed on your Form I-20. Make sure the type of visa you receive matches the I-20 type you have (F or M).
  • Entering the United States: Bring your Form I-20 with you when you enter the United States. You will present it to U.S. Customs and Border Protection officers at the port of entry when you arrive. You may arrive up to 30 days before the start date listed on your Form I-20.
  • Applying for a driver’s license or Social Security number: If you need to apply for a driver’s license or Social Security number, you may need to bring the Form I-20 with you to prove you are legally enrolled in a program of study.