How to Apply

Are you outside the United States and want to study at Mentora with an F-1 visa?

Step 1: Mentora College needs four things from you to issue an I-20:

  1. Provide Mentora with a copy of your unexpired passport with at least 6 months validity.
  2. Fill out and submit an Application for Enrollment with Mentora.
  3. Pay the one-time-only Registration fee and the Tuition fees for your first three sessions.
  4. Provide evidence that you have adequate funds to support your studies and stay in the United States. (No more than three months old.)
    1. Evidence of funds can include letters from banks, bank statements or a letter from an employer mentioning position and salary.
    2. If a student has a sponsor, the evidence must be from the sponsor, not from the student:
      1. If the sponsor is in the United States, the sponsor must complete an Affidavit of Support (I-134 Form). This Form can be picked up at Mentora or downloaded from the USCIS website (www.uscis.gov).
      2. If the sponsor is outside the United States, the sponsor must write a simple letter stating he/she will be financially responsible for the student.

All documents must be translated into English and currencies converted to dollars. You can have the letters faxed to +1 (202) 677-7529 or emailed to info@mentoracollege.edu. You can pay any fees to Mentora via email or over the phone by calling +1 (202) 644-7200.

Step 2: Once you have given Mentora College these four items (Copy of passport, application, registration and first three months tuition fees, evidence of funds), we will issue you an I-20 and a Letter of Acceptance. You may either pick these up from Mentora College or we can send them to you for a delivery fee. Please contact us to find out about the mailing fee.

Step 3: You must then pay the SEVIS fee. This can be paid at http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/. Simply click on “File the SEVIS I-901 Form online.” Additionally, we can help you pay this fee for no extra cost. Make sure to print out the receipt for your records before closing the screen.

Step 4: Call your US Consulate to find out what documents you need to bring with you for your meeting.

Step 5: After your visa is granted please contact Mentora College to receive your pre-departure information and so we can send you our online placement test to determine your English level.

Step 6: Contact Mentora College no later than three days after you arrive in the US.

Transfer in:

Step 1: Mentora College needs six things from you to transfer to our school

  1. Provide Mentora with a copy of your unexpired passport and visa with at least 6 months validity.
  2. Submit a copy of your I-94 form.
  3. Fill out and submit an Application Form for Enrollment with Mentora.
  4. Pay the one-time-only registration fee and the tuition fees for your first three sessions.
  5. Provide evidence that you have adequate funds to support your studies and stay in the United States. (no more than three months old.)
  6. Submit a copy of your I-20 form.

Step 2: Mentora College will immediately issue an admission letter and a transfer form, and will fax them to your current school to let them know you would like to transfer to Mentora College.

Step 3: Your current school will then complete and fax back to us the transfer form and will release your SEVIS record online. This is done within just a few days if you have already finished class at their school, or as soon as you finish your current session if you are still attending class with them.

Step 4: As soon as we receive the transfer form and your SEVIS record, we will contact you to pick up your new I-20 and send you our online placement test to determine your English level.

Change of Status:

Step 1: Mentora College needs seven things from you to change your status:

  1. Provide Mentora with a copy of your unexpired passport and visa with at least 6 months validity.
  2. Submit a copy of your I-94 form.
  3. Fill out and submit an Application Form for Enrollment with Mentora College.
  4. Pay the one-time-only registration fee and the tuition fees for your first three sessions and Department of Homeland Security Fee.
  5. Provide evidence that you have adequate funds to support your studies and stay in the United States. (No more than three months old.)
    1. Evidence of funds can include letters from banks, bank statements, or a letter from an employer mentioning position and salary (no more than three months old).
    2. If a student has a sponsor, the evidence must be from the sponsor, not from the student:
      1. i. If the sponsor is in the United States, the sponsor must complete an Affidavit of Support (I-134 Form). This Form can be picked up at MEntora or downloaded from the USCIS website (www.uscis.gov).
      2. If the sponsor is outside the United States, the sponsor must write a simple letter stating he/she will be financially responsible for the student.
  6. Fill out and submit a Change of Status Application (I-539 Form). This form can be picked up at Mentora or downloaded from the USCIS website (www.uscis.gov).
  7. Write a letter to USCIS explaining why you would like to change your status to obtain an F-1 Visa to study at Mentora College.  The letter must clearly state your intention to return to your country after the completion of your studies.

Step 2: Once you have given Mentora College these seven items we will issue an I-20 Form as well as a letter of admission.

Step 3: You must then pay the SEVIS fee. This can be paid at http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/. Simply click on “Submit Form I-901 and Fee Payment”  Additionally, we can help you pay this fee for no extra cost.  Make sure to print out the receipt for your records before closing the screen.

Step 4: USCIS can take up to 180 days to approve/deny your application, but an answer is usually received within 2-3 months. You must start attending class at Mentora as soon as USCIS approves your application.

Step 5: After your visa is granted we will send you your online placement test to determine your English level.

Additionally, for an extra fee (Change of Status Service Fee) we can process all the necessary documents for you

Application

Applicants may apply by submitting a paper application. Please be aware that Mentora College needs time to process materials once received at their offices, so applicants should send their materials to Mentora well in advance.

Thank you again for your interest in Mentora College. We look forward to receiving your application!